19/08/2022 – Privacy Policy

Who we are

Lauren Hollamby trading as Lauren Hollamby Photography. Our website address is: https://www.laurenhollambyphotography.com.

If you would like to get in touch about anything in this policy or about your personal data, please contact Lauren Hollamby at [email protected] or Woodlea, Lancaster Lane, Parbold WN8 7AA.

The data we collect is in order to deliver our services to you, we will manage these fairly, transparently and securely.

We may collect names (first and last), contact numbers, email addresses and postal addresses.

Also as a photography business we create and manage images as per our contractual agreement.

All data is stored safely and only accessible by members of our team. In the unlikely event of a breach we will inform the necessary bodies within 72 hours and if your personal information is involved we will also inform you.

When we send images to print the labs do not have access to personal information.

When you visit our website we may also collect cookies, information regarding how personal data is used on our website is listed below.

We are registered with the ICO. for UK GDPR.

We may change this information from time to time. This will be noted by the date on the document. We will only inform individuals of significant changes. By continuing to use our services you are agreeing to our revised policy.

Website information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Thanks for reading our privacy policy. To return to the main site please click on the icon below.

Privacy Policy Lauren Hollamby Photography